14 Spartan Wrestlers Competing In U23 World Team Trials

Wrestlers in action in Akron, Ohio trying to earn spot on Team USA

EAST LANSING, Mich. — Fourteen Michigan State wrestlers will be competing at the U23 World Team Trials this weekend, Friday-Sunday, June 1-3, in Akron, Ohio. While Greco action starts on Friday, June 1, all 14 of the Spartans will be in action in the freestyle competition, which gets underway on Saturday, June 2.

The Spartans will be represented in a total of seven weight classes: Rayvon Foley (57kg), Ethan Curtin (61kg), Nathan Ellis (65 kg), Jaden Enriquez (65 kg), Jackson Renicker (65 kg), Matt Santos (65 kg), Jake Tucker (70 kg), Austin Hiles (74 kg), Nathan Atienza (74 kg), Shwan Shadaia (92kg), Cole Nye (92 kg), Brad Wilton (92 kg), Matt Lloyd (125 kg) and Jackson Ross (125kg).

Action will be held at Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House in Akron. Wrestlers will take part in the tournament, and the finalists will wrestle in a best-of-three series to determine who will represent the USA in Bucharest, Romania.

Participating athletes are students who are currently officially registered as proceeding towards a degree or diploma at a university or similar institute whose status is recognized by the appropriate national academic authority of their country. All competitors must be U.S. citizens – born 1995-1999 (19-23 years old).

Coverage of the 2018 U23 World Team Trials is available at FloWrestling.org.

Name                                                  Wt Class (KG)

Rayvon Foley                                       57

Ethan Curtin                                        61

Nathan Ellis                                         65

Jaden Enriquez                                    65

Jackson Renicker                                 65

Matt Santos                                        65

Jake Tucker                                         70

Austin Hiles                                         74

Nathan Atienza                                   74

Shwan Shadaia                                    92

Cole Nye                                              92

Brad Wilton                                         92

Matt Lloyd                                           125

Jackson Ross                                       125

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Friday, June 1

10 a.m. – Session I (U23 GR prelims through quarterfinals)

4 p.m. – Session II (U23 GR semifinals through ALL medal matches, including best-of-three finals)

Saturday, June 2

Session 1: Freestyle

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries and Consolations

9:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Session 2: Freestyle

UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolations

4 – 9 p.m.

U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations

4 – 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

*Weight Allowance: U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS (2nd weigh-in +2kg allowance)

Session 3: Freestyle

UWW Cadet FS Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals

9:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Want the latest breaking MSU news delivered straight to your email for FREE? Sign up for the DAILY Spartan Nation newsletter WHEN YOU CLICK RIGHT HERE! Don’t miss any of the latest up to the second updates on Michigan State Sports when you follow on Twitter @HondoCarpenter