DETROIT — The Detroit Tigers today announced the selection of 39 players during the second day of the 2007 Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft.

 
The list of the players selected in both days of the draft follows:

 
Rd    Player         Position         Ht.         Wt.         B/T         Age         School
1       Rick Porcello         RHP         6-5         195         R/R         18         Seton Hall Prep School (NJ)

1*     Joey Hamilton         RHP         6-2         205         R/R         18         Stanhope Elmore High School (AL)

2       Danny Worth         SS         6-1         180         R/R         21         Pepperdine University (CA)

3       Luke Putkonen         RHP         6-6         200         R/R         21         University of North Carolina

4       Charles Furbush         LHP         6-5         215         L/L         21         Louisiana State University

5       Casey Crosby         LHP         6-5         200         R/L         18         Kaneland High School (IL)

6       Cale Iorg         SS         6-2         175         R/R         21         No School

7       Devin Thomas         C         5-11         195         S/R         22         Brown University

8         Emmanuel Miguelez         LHP         6-2         200         L/L         21         University of Miami (FL)

9       Justin Henry         2B         6-3         190         L/R         22         University of Mississippi

10     Dominic De La Osa         SS         5-11         205         R/R         21         Vanderbilt University

11     Gary Perinar         RHP         6-0         200         R/R         21         University of Minnesota

12         Christopher White         CF         5-11         165         S/R         19         Sacramento Community College

13     Londell Taylor         CF         6-2         215         R/R         18         Vian High School (OK)

14         Christopher Hernandez         LHP         6-2         185         L/L         18         Monsignor Edward Pace HS (FL)

15     Kody Kaiser         RF         5-9         185         S/R         22         Oklahoma City University

16     Mark Brackman         RHP         6-7         220         R/R         22         William Jewell College

17     Noah Krol  RHP         6-2         185         S/R         22         Wichita State University

18     Kevin Rhoderick         RHP         6-0         192         R/R         18         Horizon High School (AZ)

19     Andrew Hess  RHP         6-4         210         R/R         22         University of Michigan

20     Erick Crichton         RHP         5-10         190         R/R         21         Oral Roberts University

21     Kyle Brule RHP         6-2         185         R/R         17         Marcos De Niza High School (AZ)

22         Kristopher Rochelle         C         6-2         210         R/R         22         University of North Carolina – Charlotte

23     Brandon Harrigan         C         6-0         215         R/R         22         Oklahoma City University

24     Barret Loux RHP         6-4         205         R/R         18         Stratford High School (TX)

25     Colin Kaline         2B         5-10         150         S/R         18         Groves High School (MI)

26     Matthew Hoffman         LHP         6-2         195         L/L         18         Oswasso High School (OK)

27     Stephan Susdorf         LF         6-1         190         L/L         21         Fresno State University

28     Warren McFadden         OF         6-1         200         R/R         21         Tulane University

29     Wade Lamont         1B         6-2         230         L/R         22         Flagler College

30         Jonathan Kibler         LHP         6-5         210         L/L         20         Michigan State University
31     Paul Nardozzi         RHP         6-0         200         R/R         22         University of Pittsburgh

32     Forrest Moore         LHP         6-2         180         L/L         18         Parkview Baptist School (LA)

33     Shawn Roof  SS         6-0         175         R/R         22         University of Illinois

34     Kyle Peter CF         6-2         185         L/R         21         Washburn University

35     Sean Finefrock         RHP         6-5         200         R/R         20         Butler County Community College

36     Tanner Rindels         CF         6-0         180         L/L         20         Seward County Community College

37     Toby Matchulat         RHP         6-5         190         R/R         18         Redford Union High School (MI)
38     Austin Woodward         LHP         6-5         170         L/L         18         Bishop Carroll Catholic High School (KS)

39     Jake Oberlechner         SS         6-0         175         R/R         18         Arkansas City High School (KS)

40         D’Andrea Vaughn         CF         6-0         190         R/R         18         Tavares High School (FL)

41     David LeMahieu         SS         6-4         185         R/R         18         Brother Rice High School (MI)
42     Matthew Robertson         RHP         6-1         170         L/R         18         Valley Center High School (KS)

43     Richard Zumaya         RHP         6-1         185         R/R         18         Bonita Vista High School (CA)

44     Kolby Wood         RHP         6-6         185         R/R         18         Berrien Springs High School (MI)
 
* – supplemental choice for loss of LHP Jamie Walker to Baltimore via free agency